SHAW, Thomas

Lot 170
Estimation :
800 - 900 EUR
Résultat : 815EUR
SHAW, Thomas
Travels or observations relating to several parts of Barbary and the Levant. Oxford, 1738-1746. In-folio en deux parties; veau, dos à nerfs orné (reliure anglaise de l' époque). Blackmer, 1533; Nissen Z.B.1, 38-39 Édition originale. Illustré de 11 cartes dont 6 dépliantes et 20 planches sur 17 feuillets. “Shaw was chaplain to the English factory at Algiers from 1720 to 1733. During this period he visited Egypt, Sinai, Palestine, Cyprus and most North Africa. This edition appeared before the second english edition (1757)... It is especially esteemed for its botanical and zoological plates” (Blackmer). Thomas Shaw, amateur d'histoire naturelle fut nommé chapelain du consulat britannique d'Alger en 1720. Son recueil de voyages s'est imposé comme oeuvre de référence sur les Etats barbaresques du début du XVIIIème siècle. 5 vignettes gravées par Gravelot. L'exemplaire est bien complet du supplément. Dos refait.
Mes ordres d'achat