Avant de barde lourde de cheval pour la bataille

Lot 85
10 000 - 12 000 €
Les résultats sont indiqués frais acheteurs inclus
Résultat: 26 000 €

Avant de barde lourde de cheval pour la bataille, dite « picière », provenant de l'armurerie des princes Radziwill, Nuremberg fin XVIe siècle. A rare Nuremberg peytral from a horse armour, from the armoury of the Princes Radziwill, late 16th century. Of three-part construction, the principal plate flattened over the front, convex over the sides, drawn down to a broad hemispherical rim and a corresponding hemispherical neck, with double recessed borders with plain turned edges, struck with Nuremberg mark at the top, retaining the original hinges at the sides, the side-panels en suite, their rear edges swept upwards, each retaining the original bolts corresponding with the hasps hinged on the principal plate, and slotted at the rear for suspension straps. H.: 22 cm - Wt.: 4500 g. Provenance: The Princes Radizwill, Schloss Nieswiez, probably included in the dispersal sale of the armoury, Christie, Manson & Woods, 29th June, 1926. Galerie Fischer, Luzern, June 19, 1967, lot 58. R. T. Gwynn, Epsom.
Mes ordres d'achat
PARIS
Pierre Bergé & Associés
92, avenue d'Iéna
75116 PARIS
T. +33 (0)1 49 49 90 00
F. +33 (0)1 49 49 90 01

BRUXELLES
Pierre Bergé & Associés
Avenue du Général de Gaulle 47
1050 Bruxelles
T. +32 (0)2 504 80 30
F. +32 (0)2 513 21 65